WIA Hand Tool Olympics Results

I hope that all of you that participated in the Hand Tool Olympics had a good time. We do our best to enter everything accurately. Keep in mind that this is for fun. Prizes were awarded to the winning conference attendee in each event and raffled to a conference attendee that participated in an event.
A big thank you to Bad Axe Tool Works for the donation of two tenon saws
to Lee Valley for the donation of 2 bevel up jointing planes
to Jim Bode tools for the donation of two 2101 Stanley/Yankee braces
to Ron Herman for two Crosscut and two Rip saws, nicely refurbished
To JCP Toolworks for two sets of of chisels
and to Klaus and Pedder for the loan of 2 fine dovetail saws.
I would also like to thank my crew of people that helped run the event,it wouldn't happen without them, Jim Van Hoven, Dean Jansa, Tom Howard, Steve Schwabacher and Jeff Hand. Thanks too to Tom Iovino and Emily Bonham-Owen for helping out.

The name of the event will be highlighted in black. The scores are based on a combination of time and the number of cards the judge could fit in to gaps in that particular event. If you really need to know a time and score I can look them up if you e-mail me. Mike

Rank Name Points
1 luebkeman, Bob 127.083
2 Howard, Tom (ineligible) 124.490
3 Schwabacher, Steve (ineligible) 117.308
4 Hultman, Kari 107.018
5 Howell, Peter 105.172
6 Knutson, Roger 103.390
7 Hughes, Graham 100.000
8 Owen, Pete 96.825
9 Kraemer, Dan 93.846
10 Megal, Corey 89.706
11 Kirincich, Steven 87.143
12 Spelbring, Jon 87.143
13 Low, Garchun 85.915
14 Neal, James 80.263
15 Hand, Jeff (ineligible) 80.263
16 Clifford, John 79.221
17 Vitale, Jim 79.221
18 Fetsch, Michael 78.205
19 Hoyle, Aaron 77.215
20 Vilardo, Michael 77.215
21 Sather, Ryan 76.250
22 Kemp, Mel 71.765
23 Hill, Donna (ineligible) 70.930
24 Harrand, Dennis (ineligible) 69.318
25 McCalla, Jim 67.778
26 Sather, Dean 67.033
27 Maddox, Daniel (ineligible) 65.591
28 Jenkins, Leslie 64.211
29 Powell, James 64.211
30 Franks, Peter 63.542
31 West, Rutager 62.245
32 Abner, Daryl 61.616
33 Rossin, Joe (ineligible) 58.095
34 Hromada, Shaun (ineligible) 57.547
35 Hass, Charles 56.481
36 Kramer, Paul 53.982
37 Wiser, Larry 51.261
38 Plum, Trevor (ineligible) 51.261
39 Vitale, Anthony 50.000
40 Young, Mark 43.571
41 Eldridge, Johnny (ineligible) 42.958
42 Jarrett, Jan 41.216
43 Sprinkle, Ray 38.608
44 Darr, Brian (ineligible) 35.465
45 Harrand, Anita 32.275
46 Sprinkle, Gerald 31.282
47 Bonham-Owen, Emily 28.638
48 Rahm, Carl (ineligible) 28.372
49 Rossi, Evan 25.957
50 Sheets, Nancy (ineligible) 24.498
51 Lancaster, Jim
52 OWEN, TIMOTHY
53 Wisniewski, Sean (ineligible)
54 Klausz, Frank (ineligible)
55 Bender, Chuck (ineligible)
Generated in 57.42ms | Scoring Managment | Venue Managment

Rank Name Points
1 Hughes, Graham 95.238
2 Hillger, James 84.507
3 Hultman, Kari 84.507
4 Huey, Glen (ineligible) 82.192
5 Marshall, Aaron 78.947
6 Megal, Corey 77.922
7 Kemp, Mel 77.922
8 O'Neil, Sean 75.949
9 Sather, Dean 74.074
10 Sather, Ryan 73.171
11 Powell, James 66.667
12 OWEN, TIMOTHY 66.667
13 Kruer, Dave 64.516
14 Schmidt, Norb 63.830
15 Chapman, Graham 63.158
16 Hoyle, Aaron 61.856
17 Howard, Tom (ineligible) 60.606
18 Lapp, Rick 58.252
19 Hill, Allan 57.143
20 Kramer, Paul 56.075
21 Owen, Pete 54.054
22 Tolpin, Jim 51.724
23 Spelbring, Jon 51.724
24 Schwabacher, Steve (ineligible) 50.420
25 Stark, Simon 50.000
26 Lancaster, Jim 47.619
27 Rentschler, Richard (ineligible) 46.875
28 Vucolo, Frank 45.455
29 Jarrett, John 37.975
30 Szczepanski, Jonathan 36.585
31 Williams, Earl 35.294
32 Ulland, Brandon (ineligible) 34.682
33 Bonham-Owen, Emily 34.483
34 Taylor, Steve 33.520
35 Meyer, Kyle (ineligible) 30.000
36 Devries, Jonathan 27.907
37 Sheets, Nancy (ineligible) 26.667
38 Messimer, Andrew (ineligible) 26.432
39 Wisniewski, Sean (ineligible) 24.793
40 Stuckey, Keith 14.599
41 Stuckey, Nick 11.278
42 luebkeman, Bob
43 Darr, Brian (ineligible)
44 Hass, Charles
45 Rossi, Evan
46 Young, Mark
47 Maddox, Daniel (ineligible)
48 Plum, Trevor (ineligible)
49 Kirincich, Steven
50 Rossin, Joe (ineligible)
51 Low, Garchun
52 Harrand, Dennis (ineligible)
53 Knutson, Roger
54 Wiser, Larry
Generated in 94.28ms | Scoring Managment | Venue Managment

Rank Name Points
1 Sather, Dean 433.333
2 Plum, Trevor (ineligible) 232.143
3 Howell, Peter 209.677
4 luebkeman, Bob 180.556
5 Kemp, Mel 180.556
6 McCalla, Jim 175.676
7 Owen, Pete 171.053
8 Neal, James 147.727
9 Schwabacher, Steve (ineligible) 141.304
10 Hass, Charles 141.304
11 Megal, Corey 120.370
12 Kraemer, Dan 112.069
13 Harrand, Anita 112.069
14 Vitale, Jim 106.557
15 Hughes, Graham 104.839
16 Abner, Daryl 103.175
17 Sprinkle, Ray 98.485
18 Sather, Ryan 95.588
19 Darr, Brian (ineligible) 94.203
20 Vitale, Anthony 92.857
21 Harrand, Dennis (ineligible) 89.041
22 Hoyle, Aaron 85.526
23 Knutson, Roger 83.333
24 Jenkins, Leslie 81.250
25 Eldridge, Johnny (ineligible) 74.713
26 Hand, Jeff (ineligible) 74.713
27 Franks, Peter 73.864
28 Jarrett, Jan 73.864
29 Powell, James 73.034
30 Wiser, Larry 70.652
31 Spelbring, Jon 67.010
32 Clifford, John 64.356
33 Young, Mark 63.725
34 Kramer, Paul 61.321
35 Howard, Tom (ineligible) 59.091
36 Bonham-Owen, Emily 59.091
37 Low, Garchun 57.522
38 Fetsch, Michael 56.034
39 West, Rutager 52.419
40 Hromada, Shaun (ineligible) 51.587
41 Rahm, Carl (ineligible) 50.000
42 Kirincich, Steven 49.618
43 Maddox, Daniel (ineligible) 47.445
44 Rossin, Joe (ineligible) 45.139
45 Sprinkle, Gerald 30.516
46 Sheets, Nancy (ineligible) 30.233
47 Vilardo, Michael 29.545
48 Rossi, Evan 23.132
Generated in 105.64ms | Scoring Managment | Venue Managment

Rank Name Points
1 Hughes, Graham 175.243
2 Tolpin, Jim 150.417
3 Kemp, Mel 138.846
4 Schwabacher, Steve (ineligible) 130.797
5 Szczepanski, Jonathan 130.325
6 Lapp, Rick 128.014
7 Ulland, Brandon (ineligible) 103.736
8 Megal, Corey 103.438
9 Kramer, Paul 103.143
10 Owen, Pete 102.266
11 Schmidt, Norb 96.524
12 Stark, Simon 93.282
13 Powell, James 88.049
14 Taylor, Steve 87.835
15 Hoyle, Aaron 82.420
16 Jarrett, John 82.420
17 Messimer, Andrew (ineligible) 77.634
18 Lancaster, Jim 74.896
19 Rentschler, Richard (ineligible) 73.975
20 Sather, Ryan 71.485
21 Blackwell, Thayer (ineligible) 67.225
22 Hillger, James 47.563
23 Bonham-Owen, Emily 33.770
24 Vaughn, Kevin (ineligible) 27.705
25 Young, Mark
Generated in 90.99ms | Scoring Managment | Venue Managment

Rank Name Points
1 OWEN, TIMOTHY 174.167
2 Hillger, James 174.167
3 Schwabacher, Steve (ineligible) 174.167
4 Hand, Jeff (ineligible) 160.769
5 Wisniewski, Sean (ineligible) 160.769
6 Hoyle, Aaron 160.769
7 Taylor, Steve 160.769
8 Marshall, Aaron 160.769
9 Kemp, Mel 160.769
10 Knutson, Roger 149.286
11 Chapman, Graham 149.286
12 Jarrett, John 139.333
13 Stark, Simon 139.333
14 Megal, Corey 139.333
15 Meyer, Kyle (ineligible) 130.625
16 Schmidt, Norb 130.625
17 Tolpin, Jim 122.941
18 Hill, Allan 116.111
19 O'Neil, Sean 116.111
20 Hughes, Graham 116.111
21 Kruer, Dave 116.111
22 Rentschler, Richard (ineligible) 116.111
23 Howell, Peter 110.000
24 Messimer, Andrew (ineligible) 110.000
25 farrow, john (ineligible) 110.000
26 Powell, James 110.000
27 Hultman, Kari 110.000
28 Sather, Dean 110.000
29 Owen, Pete 104.500
30 Lancaster, Jim 99.524
31 Lapp, Rick 99.524
32 Kramer, Paul 95.000
33 Chapman, Steve 90.870
34 Spelbring, Jon 90.870
35 Sheets, Nancy (ineligible) 90.870
36 Bonham-Owen, Emily 90.870
37 Szczepanski, Jonathan 87.083
38 Ulland, Brandon (ineligible) 80.385
39 Sather, Ryan 80.385
40 Stuckey, Keith 72.069
41 Devries, Jonathan 61.471
42 Stuckey, Nick 59.714
43 Kruer, Kevin 52.250
Generated in 89.34ms | Scoring Managment | Venue Managment

Rank Name Points
1 Klausz, Frank (ineligible) 243.664
2 Bender, Chuck (ineligible) 221.042
3 siemsen, mike (ineligible) 220.458
4 Stark, Simon 158.127
5 Hughes, Graham 135.062
6 Neal, James 121.477
7 Megal, Corey 107.944
8 Kramer, Paul 105.485
9 Kemp, Mel 100.887
10 Hand, Jeff (ineligible) 94.482
11 Vitale, Jim 88.370
12 Sather, Ryan 77.160
13 Vitale, Anthony 76.242
14 Hoyle, Aaron 75.620
15 Vucolo, Frank 68.984
16 Broaddus, Tom 65.772
17 Sather, Dean 63.131
18 Hill, Donna (ineligible) 58.234
19 Howell, Peter 52.910
20 Kraemer, Dan 47.134
21 Bonham-Owen, Emily 40.257
22 Harrand, Anita 40.006
23 Owen, Pete 38.995
Generated in 86.76ms | Scoring Managment | Venue Managment